Menu

PRIVACY POLICY


Date of last update: 30/01/2017

Ramon Calliste and his team at Global Watches are well known among watch enthusiasts for their expertise and customer service. But there’s one more thing loyal customers appreciate – discretion and respect for their privacy.

It’s the same when you visit our Website. We promise to treat any personal information you share with us with the utmost care and security. We will never sell or lend our customer database to another company or person.

This Notice explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you through our websites, mobile applications, social media pages, offline programs and events (“the Website”).

Please read this Notice carefully. By using our Website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Notice. We reserve the right to make any changes and corrections to this Notice. Please refer to this page from time to time to review these and new additional information.

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can visit most pages on our Website without giving us your personal information.

Personal information is only requested when you are registering for our membership, before opening an account and/or placing an online order, participating in promotions or contests, subscribing to e-mail newsletters, requesting a catalogue, signing up for an event, or when you contact us.

Personal information collected by Global Watches is often limited to your name, username, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, and payment card details, but may include other information when needed to provide a specific service you requested.

We use your information for the following purposes:

- To processing your orders;
- To verifying your identity;
- To answering queries that you may have;
- To administer the website and to improve our online store and its services to you;
- To send you information, website content and advertisements which we think you might find useful.

Note that where orders are being fulfilled by a third party, we will share your personal information with them for the purposes of fulfilment of the order. You may receive communications from that third party (whether by email, SMS or other methods of communication) regarding the fulfilment of the order.

We may combine personal information that we collect via one method (e.g., a website) with personal information that we collect via another method (e.g., an offline event, call-center). We do this to get a more complete view of our consumers, which, in turn, allows us to serve you better and with more customisation. We may also use your information to send you details of our products or special offers that may be of interest to you, unless you notify us that you do not wish to receive this information.

We may store the personal information that you have provided us in our databases such as our customer relationship marketing database. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary. This means that we may retain your personal information for a reasonable period after you stop using Global Watches services or stop using this website or application. After this period, your personal information will be deleted from all our systems.

We may also use your information to send you details of our products or special offers that may be of interest to you, unless you notify us that you do not wish to receive this information. We may share or transfer your personal information to servers located outside the country in which you live or to trusted third parties based in other countries, so that they may process personal information on our behalf. To serve you most efficiently, reputable third-party banking services (including World Pay payment gateway) handle our credit card transactions. They receive the information needed to verify and authorise your payment card, and are under strict obligation to keep your personal information secure and private.

We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about our website traffic patterns with partners or other parties. However, we do not sell or share any information about individual users.

Global Watches makes use of tracking technologies (for example “Cookies”, “IP Addresses”, Log Files”, “Web Beacons”, “Tagging”) to gather certain information such as browser type and operating system, referring page, path through site, domain of ISP etc. for the purpose of improving the use and functionality of our websites. You will remain anonymous to us unless you specifically choose to share information with us.

CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you choose not to submit any personal information when requested, you may not be able to participate in certain activities and personalised features and may limit the services and special offers we can provide you. For example, if you refuse to provide your credit card number, you will not be able to purchase products. However, to simply browse our websites and learn more about our products, you do not need to give us any personal information.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale, restructuring or reorganisation of some or all of our business and assets, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected. We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries or affiliated companies.

Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission unless we are required by law to do so (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud), or if such a disclosure is required for the purpose of enforcing the terms and conditions of a contract or protecting Global Watches and its products.

You can always opt-out from receiving marketing-related email communications or text messages by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each such communication or by sending us an email to info@globalwatches.co.uk or in writing at: Global Watches 1346 High Road, Whetstone, London N20 9HJ, United Kingdom. Please note that even if you opt out from receiving marketing communications from us, you may still receive administrative communications from us.

You have the right and the ability to modify your online account information at any time by logging on to your account. If for any reasons you would like to be removed from our membership program (email and/or mailing), simply contact us.

MISCELLANEOUS

Our Website is based in the United Kingdom and we take reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable privacy laws relating to the personal information you supply on our Website. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act the data controller is Global Watches Ltd, registered in England & Wales with registration number 08373416, whose registered address is at 27 Mortimer street, London, W1T 3BL, United Kingdom.